Privacy Policy


Assistive Partner is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This Privacy Statement explains how we use the information we collect about you and the procedures that we have in place to safeguard your private data and privacy whilst you use the website.


We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998). Assistive Partner is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Privacy Statement applies to all Assistive Partner websites and governs data collection and usage. By using any Assistive Partner website, you consent to the data use and processes we outline in this statement.


Collection of Personal Details


Assistive Partner collects personally identifiable information, such as your name, e-mail address, home or work address and telephone number(s). Assistive Partner also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your postcode, occupation and some preferences.


We may also collect information about your computer hardware and software automatically. This information may include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by Assistive Partner for the operation of their web services, to maintain quality of those services, and to provide general statistics regarding use of Assistive Partner websites.


Should you choose to link to other websites from Assistive Partner we encourage you to review the privacy statements of those websites. You should understand how those websites collect, use and share personal information. Assistive Partner can accept no responsibility for the use of data, personal information or other content on websites outside of the Assistive Partner websites.


Use of your Personal Information


Assistive Partner collects and uses your personal information to operate Assistive Partner websites and deliver the services you have requested. Assistive Partner also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from us. Assistive Partner may contact you to conduct research about your opinion of our services or of potential new products or services that may be developed.


Assistive Partner does not use or disclose sensitive personal information. Assistive Partner keeps track of the Assistive Partner websites and pages our customers visit. This data is used to deliver more appropriate content and information.


Assistive Partner does not sell, rent, loan or lease its customer lists to third parties. Assistive Partner may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. Occasionally, Assistive Partner may share data with trusted partners to send you email or items by post, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services on behalf of Assistive Partner, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.


Assistive Partner Websites will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Assistive Partner or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Assistive Partner; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Assistive Partner, or the public.


Security of your Personal Information


Assistive Partner secures your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. Assistive Partner secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. In the event specific information such as a credit card number is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.


Cookie Policy


Assistive Partner Cookie Policy

Changes to this Statement


Assistive Partner will occasionally update this Privacy Statement reflect best practice and feedback. We suggest that you to occasionally review this Statement to updated as to how we are protecting your information.


Your Feedback


We welcome your comments regarding this Privacy Statement. If you believe that Assistive Partner has not adhered to the content, please contact us immediately.


 
This site uses cookies